Prep Phase –M1/Strength- Week 3 of 4

Roll Out 3-6min
Active Warm Up 5-10min
Bar Warm Up
Deadlift+HMC+FS+Press 1x5ea.
MC+DFS+PP 1x5ea.
HCP+PC+HC+PJ 1x3ea.
CP+HPC+HDC+PJ+Jerk 1x3ea.

Clean + Hang (below the knee) Clean 3+3/50% 3+3/60% 2+2/65% 2+2/70% 1+1/75%
Low Clean Pull 1×3/60% 1×3/70% 1×3/75%
High Clean Pull 1×3/60% 1×3/70% 1×3/75%
Front Squat (Tempo:3-2-Explode) 1×3/60% 1×3/70% 1×3/75%
Front Squat Support -RFH- 3-5×3-5/110-150% of FS
3xA
A1. Dips
A2. Ring Push Ups
A3. Latissamus Dorsi Stretch 30 sec
A4. Scapula or Rhomboid Stretch 30 sec
3xB
B1. 1 Arm KB Bent Over Row 10ea
B2. Stiff Leg Kipping Pull Ups 10 (UNBROKEN)
B3. Pectoral Stretch 30 sec
3xC
C1. KB Press 10
C2. Jobes 5ea
C3. Trapezoid stretch 30 sec
3xD
D1. DB Bicep 10
D2. DB Triceps 10
D3. Bent Over Rear Deltoids 10
D4. Pick one each time Stretch Tricep/Bicep/Forearm/Pec 30 sec

Phase 3: 2014 Regionals Prep

DAY #3
2014 Individual Mock Regional
AM
Individual Event 6 – 2014
For time:
50-calorie row
50 box jump overs, 24 / 18 in.
50 deadlifts, 180 / 120 lb.
50 wall-ball shots, 20 / 14 lb.
50 ring dips
50 wall-ball shots, 20 / 14 lb.
50 deadlifts, 180 / 120 lb.
50 box jump overs, 24 / 18 in.
50-calorie row
Time cap: 21 minutes

PM
Individual Event 7 – 2014
For time:
64 pull-ups
8 overhead squats, 205 / 135 lb.
Time cap: 6 minutes

OR

2014 Team Mock Regional
AM
Team Event 7 – 2014
Male/female pairs move through stations of:
500-meter row, partner completes 125 double-unders (each)
50 deadlifts, partner holds barbell at the waist (275 / 185 lb.)
50 toes-to-bars, partner hangs
Time cap: 21 minutes

PM
Team Event 8 – 2014
Complete as a relay for time:
49 pull-ups
7 overhead squats, 185 / 115 lb.
Time cap: 16 minutes

Prep Phase – M2 – 1 of 4 weeks (Westside-Texas Method)

Chain Back Squat 5/35% 5/45% 5/55% 5/65% 5/70%

Power Clean -MTR- 5-5-5-5-5

Speed / EMOM
Band Box Squat 10×2/50% of Monday’s RFH

Speed / EMOM
Deadlifts 10×2/50% of Monday’s RFH

A) 3-5×10-15
a1. BB Lateral Squat
a2. Wide Stance Goodmorning

B) 3-5×10-15
b1. Reverse Hyper
b2. Step Up

C) 3-4x
c1. GHD Sit Up 10
c2. Full GHD 10
c3. GHD Obliques 10ea

Prep Phase –M1/Strength- Week 3 of 4

Roll Out 3-6min
Active Warm Up 5-10min
Bar Warm Up
Deadlift+HMC+FS+Press 1x5ea.
MC+DFS+PP 1x5ea.
HCP+PC+HC+PJ 1x3ea.
CP+HPC+HDC+PJ+Jerk 1x3ea.

Muscle Clean + Drop Front Squat 3-3-3-3-3
*1-2min Rest
Power Clean + Push Press -RFH- 3-7×1
*2min Rest
3xA
A1. KB Lateral Squats 5ea
A2. KB Front Squat 10
A.3 Ham String Stretch 30 sec
3xB
B1. KB Single Leg RDL 5ea
B2. KB Swing 3×10
B3. Quad Stretch 30 sec
3xC
C1. Farmer Carry 30 yd out and back
C2. False Grip KB Shrugs 10
C3. Deltoids Stretch 30 sec
3xD
D1. Adductors/Abductors 6-10
D2. Pick one each time Glut, Hip flexor, Lower back 30sec to 1min

Phase 3: 2014 Regionals Prep

DAY #2
2014 Individual Mock Regional
AM
Individual Event 4 – 2014
21-15-9-6-3 reps for time of:
Strict handstand push-ups
Front squats, 195 / 125 lb.
Burpees
Time cap: 20 minutes

PM
Individual Event 5 – 2014
10 rounds for time of:
1 legless 14-foot rope ascent
200-foot sprint
Time cap: 11 minutes

OR

2014 Team Mock Regional
AM
Team Event 4 – 2014
Three women complete for time:
50 thrusters, 95 lb.
10 14-foot rope ascents
40 thrusters, 95 lb.
8 14-foot rope ascents
30 thrusters, 95 lb.
6 14-foot rope ascents
Time cap: 10 minutes

Immediately following the 10-minute time cap of Team Event 4

Team Event 5 – 2014
Three men complete for time:
50 thrusters, 135 lb.
10 14-foot rope ascents
40 thrusters, 135 lb.
8 14-foot rope ascents
30 thrusters, 135 lb.
6 14-foot rope ascents
Time cap: 10 minutes

PM
Team Event 6 – 2014
Relay for time
9-6-3 reps of:
Strict handstand push-ups
Hang power cleans, 160 / 110 lb.
Burpees
Time cap: 21 minutes